,
Sports
Chief Secretary Message
It shall be the responsibility of the Chief Secretary to coordinate the work of all Departments of Government. The Chief Secretary may call for any case or information from any Department or Attached Department. The Establishment and Administration Department...
  1. It shall be the responsibility of the Chief Secretary to coordinate the work of all Departments of Government.
  2. The Chief Secretary may call for any case or information from any Department or Attached Department.
  3. The Establishment and Administration Department shall be responsible for:                                                  
    1. The determination of the principles of control of Government servants, including recruitment, conditions of service and discipline;
    2. The coordination of the policy of all Departments with respect to services under their control so as to secure consistency of treatment;
    3. Securing to all Government servants the rights and privileges conferred on them by or under any law for the time being in force.
    4. Determining the strength and the terms and conditions of services of the personal staff of Ministers.
  4.  No Department shall without the concurrence of the Establishment and Administration Department authorize any orders, other than orders in pursuance of any general or special delegation made by the Establishment and Administration Department, which involve:
  5.  Reduction or extension in the scope of functions of a Department or the transfer of such functions from one Department to another.
  6.  Re-organization or change in the status of offices in the Secretariat or Attached Departments;
  7.  Interpretation of rules and orders relating to service matters other than rules and orders issued by the Finance Department; and any change in the terms and conditions of service or the statutory rights and privileges of Government servants.
  8. No order in respect of the emoluments, promotion or conditions of service of any officer employed in the Finance Department shall be passed and no expenditure proposal relating to that Department sanctioned without prior concurrence of the Establishment and Administration Department. The Chief Secretary shall exercise, in respect of such matters, the functions of the Secretary, Finance Department.

Chief Secretary KPK

Sports
Secretary (Mr. Shahid Sohail)
Launching of web portal for Administration department Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is an important step towards merit and transparency. The wave of adoption of e-government technology is increasingly gaining momentum in the developing countries for enhancing good govern...

Launching of web portal for Administration department Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is an important step towards merit and transparency. The wave of adoption of e-government technology is increasingly gaining momentum in the developing countries for enhancing good governance capabilities of public organizations.

The Administration Department is largely responsible for overall all administration of the province.  The issues related to cabinet, aviation, benevolent funds, vehicles, house allotment, security is the main focused areas of Administration department.  To conduct oath taking ceremonies in respect of Governor, Chief Minister, Provincial Cabinet Members . To monitor Cabinet appointments and to facilitate the Ministers, Advisors and Special Assistants to Chief Minister. To convene Provincial Cabinet meetings, record minutes and also to coordinate the implementation of Cabinet decisions. To coordinate all matters relating to the meetings of Provincial Cabinet.

Our new website contains details of the full information of Administration department. It downloads area provide all types of forms, procedures, rules & regulations that comes under the ambit of this department.  

 

 

 


Welcome to Administration Department Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
It shall be the responsibility of the Chief Secretary to coordinate the work of all Departments of Government. The Chief Secretary may call for any case or information from any Department or Attached....
It shall be the responsibility of the Chief Secretary to coordinate the work of all Departments of Government. The Chief Secretary may call for any case or information from any Department or Attached Department. The Establishment and Administration Department shall be responsible for:                                                   The determination of the principles of control of Government servants, including recruitment, conditions of service and discipline; The coordination of the policy of all Departments with respect to services under their control so as to secure consistency of treatment; Securing to all Government servants the rights and privileges conferred on them by or under any law for the time being in force. Determining the strength and the terms and conditions of services of the personal staff of Ministers.  No Department shall without the concurrence of the Establishment and Administration Department authorize any orders, other than orders in pursuance of any general or special delegation made by the Establishment and Administration Department, which involve:  Reduction or extension in the scope of functions of a Department or the transfer of such functions from one Department to another.  Re-organization or change in the status of offices in the Secretariat or Attached Departments;  Interpretation of rules and orders relating to service matters other than rules and orders issued by the Finance Department; and any change in the terms and conditions of service or the statutory rights and privileges of Government servants. No order in respect of the emoluments, promotion or conditions of service of any officer employed in the Finance Department shall be passed and no expenditure proposal relating to that Department sanctioned without prior concurrence of the Establishment and Administration Department. The Chief Secretary shall exercise, in respect of such matters, the functions of the Secretary, Finance Department.

Designation Contact / Extension Email Address
Dy: Secy (Estate) 9223486
Dy: Director (Protocol) 9210546
Issue Branch 9210123 / 208
Superintendent / Cashier 9210128
Superintendent / CB Branch 9210123 / 229
Enquiry Sectt. Exchange 9210124
Secretary Administration 9210340 / 237
PS to Secretary 9210340 / 207
Director Protocol 9210630
Deputy Secretary (Admn) 9210385 / 221
PA to Deputy Secretary (Admn) 92101385
Deputy Director (IT) 9210411 / 203
Addl: Secy-II 9213685
Section Officer (Admin) 9210088
Section Officer (Transport) 9210446
Section Officer (Implementation) 9223491 / 122
Officer InCharge CCTV 9212955
Section Officer (Budget) 9213782
Section Officer (Cabinet) 9211843 / 220
ACSO (Cypher) 9210522 / 336
Section Officer (VIP Flight-I) 9210107
Section Office (VIP Flight-II) 9213499
Officer In charge Resource Center 9210431
Assistant Protocol Officer 9210361
Officer In charge (Civil Officer’s Mess) 9210491-9210490
Estate Officer/Security Officer 9210897
DSP (Security) 9210796
Incharge (CCTV) 9213915 / 203
superintendent (E&A) 9210124
Issue Branch 9210124
Cashier/ Incharge Stationary 9210123
Caretaker E&A 9210124 / 245
Caretaker (Transport) 9210446-9210351
Assistant (Estb) 9210123 / 211
CBA Branch 9210124 / 229
Bill Assistant 9210123 / 223
Supervisor (Tele Exchange) 9210616
Cabinet Room 9211216
Tele Operator Control Room 9210068

Projects/Citizen Services

View All